Adobe & Arroyo · Arizona Mortgage & Housing Research

Assuming a 3% VA or FHA Mortgage in Phoenix or Tucson: Covering the Equity Gap

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

A Phoenix listing advertising an assumable 3% mortgage may offer genuine payment savings, but the rate applies only to the remaining loan balance. The buyer still must cover the difference between that balance and the purchase price, qualify for the assumption and satisfy the existing servicer’s process.

Calculate the equity gap before chasing the rate

Suppose a Tucson home costs $450,000 and its assumable mortgage balance is $290,000. The basic equity gap is $160,000 before closing costs, adjustments and any required reserves. A modest original down payment does not mean the next buyer can acquire the property with similarly little cash.

Purchase componentExample amount
Agreed price$450,000
Remaining assumable balance$290,000
Equity gap before expenses$160,000

A second mortgage may help only if the assumption rules, existing servicer and second-lien lender permit it. Its payment affects qualification and the combined financing cost. Do not assume standard down-payment assistance can fund an assumption or an unusually large equity gap.

Use the home equity calculator to frame the equity question, then compare the remaining debt schedule with the amortization schedule. An older mortgage has fewer remaining payments than a new 30-year loan, so rate alone is an incomplete comparison.

Separate FHA approval from VA entitlement

FHA and VA mortgages can be assumable, but modern loans generally require credit approval and formal processing. Existing loan documents and program rules determine the actual path. For FHA, confirm the remaining mortgage-insurance obligation and applicable assumption requirements through the servicer and HUD.

VA assumptions can involve a buyer who is not a veteran, but the seller’s entitlement may remain tied to the loan unless an eligible buyer substitutes entitlement under applicable rules. Release of liability and restoration of entitlement are separate issues. Both deserve explicit attention before the seller agrees to proceed.

Confirm fees, required documents, subordinate-financing rules and anticipated processing time directly with the servicer. A purchase contract needs deadlines that match this process rather than an ordinary new-loan timetable.

Compare the complete monthly obligation

The assumed principal-and-interest payment is only the starting point. Add current insurance, Arizona property taxes, HOA dues, mortgage insurance where applicable and any equity-gap financing payment. The seller’s escrow amount may change after closing.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau provides tools for comparing mortgage costs. Adobe & Arroyo can help evaluate an assumption against a new mortgage using the same cash investment, ownership horizon and total monthly budget.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Assuming a 3% VA or FHA Mortgage in Phoenix or Tucson: Covering the Equity Gap — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $806,500; FHA floor $524,225. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.